Studying in the Czech Republic

Studying in the Czech Republic

The Czech Republic is fast becoming an increasingly popular destination for international studies. With over 43,000 foreign students currently enrolled in institutions here, there are many reasons for picking the Czech Republic as a study destination. By studying in the Czech Republic, you are not only located in the heart of Europe but are also at the centre of quality education and research. Universities here come with long-standing sterling reputations, and offer flexible study options with interesting specializations. Tuition and living costs are affordable, and scholarships are available for deserving candidates.
Knowledge and skills are hands-on and cater to current industry requirements, making graduates from these colleges much sought after in the international job arena. One of Europe’s most popular tourist destinations, the Czech Republic is renowned for its fairy tale castles, charming chateaux, luxurious spas and pristine countryside that are reminiscent of the medieval ages—so students are assured of an interesting cultural experience as well!

International Student Visas

The Czech Republic welcomes international students who satisfy all entry requirements and security clearance, and a student visa is readily obtained on application through the established procedure. Students from countries outside the EU have to apply for a student visa through the local Czech embassy or consulate. This whole procedure, though fairly simple, does require some paperwork which can take up to 60 days, so please plan accordingly. Stays up to 90 days require a short-term visa, and a long-term visa is required for stays over 90 days. Students who are arriving for a period longer than one year should apply for a long-term residence permit for study purposes.
The requirements for students who wish to undertake longer durations of study include:

  • A completed visa application form
  • Valid travel document (passport) and passport photos
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover tuition fees and living expenses
  • An offer of acceptance from a Czech Republic educational institute
  • Proof of accommodation arrangements on arrival
  • Proof of medical insurance for duration of your stay
  • Abstract from the Register of Criminal Records

Note that this list may not be exhaustive, as the actual requirements change from time to time, so kindly check the Ministry website for the latest updates.

Registering with the Czech Foreign Police

All foreign nationals who plat to stay in the Czech Republic for more than 30 days must register within 3 days from the date of arrival to the country at the Foreign Police Department.






QUICK LINKS

Partner Portal Login

Payment Online

Sent Feedbacks

Request Newsletter

Company Profile

Image Gallery