Canada Visa

Canada Visa


For study in Canada, all overseas students are required to obtain a study permit, as the visa is called. For a course duration that is less than 6 months, a student permit is not required. Students have the flexibility of transferring between programs and institutions without applying for a change in the visa conditions.

A student visa for Canada permits students to work part-time on the campus where they are enrolled. If a student is studying at a private institute, his or her student visa may have the stipulation that an additional student visa work permit is required to seek employment outside the campus.

Some of the eligibility criteria for applying for a Canadian Student visa include the following:

  • An admission offer from the university is the first and foremost requirement
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover education and living costs, and also to pay return transportation costs (without having to depend on local employment) must be furnished.
  • The visa officer must be convinced of your intent to return to the home country at the end of your study period.
  • Starting in 2013, students from 29 countries and 1 territory will require biometric information such as fingerprinting and photograph taken when they apply for a Canadian student visa. Indians are not included in this list at present.



Business Hours Call MWT Consultancy Kochi, toll free: 18001034464 Call MWT Consultancy Kottayam, toll free: 18001034464 MailImage Live chat with MWT Consultancy Live chat with MWT Consultancy Refer MWT Consultancy, to a friend

Quick Contact



Our Courses



Student Evolution 2017
Student Evolution 2017 Student Evolution 2017 Student Evolution 2017