Canada Visa

Canada Visa

For study in Canada, all overseas students are required to obtain a study permit, as the visa is called. For a course duration that is less than 6 months, a student permit is not required. Students have the flexibility of transferring between programs and institutions without applying for a change in the visa conditions. The period of study must be at a designated learning institute (click here for a list of DLIs)

The study permit is not a visa, and students may also need a temporary resident visa or an electronic travel authorization (eTA). While studying in Canada under a study permit you must ensure that you are always enrolled at a DLI and making progress towards completing your program. You must always respect any conditions listed on your study permit. If you no longer meet these requirements, you should stop studying and must leave Canada when your permit expires. Note that depending on your case, there may be conditions on your study permit such as the level of studies you can attend. You may have restrictions on being allowed to work, and on travel within Canada. The date on which you must stop studying will be mentioned.

Most student visas for Canada permit students to work part-time on the campus where they are enrolled, if they are full-time students. If a student is studying at a private institute, his or her student visa may have the stipulation that an additional student visa work permit is required to seek employment outside the campus.

Criteria

Some of the eligibility criteria for applying for a Canadian Student visa include the following:

  • An admission offer from the university is the first and foremost requirement
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover education and living costs, and also to pay return transportation costs (without having to depend on local employment) must be furnished.
  • The visa officer must be convinced of your intent to return to the home country at the end of your study period.
  • Starting in 2013, students from 29 countries and 1 territory will require biometric information such as fingerprinting and photograph taken when they apply for a Canadian student visa. Indians are not included in this list at present.

Validity of permit

A study permit is usually valid for 90 days beyond the length of your study program. During the extra 90 days, you can prepare to leave Canada or apply to extend your stay. I case you are unable to finish your courses before the date on your permit, you must extend your stay as a student by applying for a formal extension. In case you finish your studies early, your permit will stop being valid 90 days after you complete your studies, regardless of the date printed on the study permit.

You are regarded to have completed your studies either on the date you get the first notification from your school (such as an email, letter, transcript, etc.) or when you get your degree, diploma or certificate.

Visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study.asp to learn more about current requirements.






Quick Enquiry


QUICK LINKS

Partner Portal Login

Payment Online

Sent Feedbacks

Request Newsletter

Company Profile

Image Gallery