Ireland Visa

Ireland Visa


An Ireland student visa allows you to stay in Ireland for the duration of your studies in a recognized college or other educational establishment. When you decide to study in Ireland, you must be sure that you have sufficient funds to cover your educational and living expenses. While applying for a visa, you will be required to demonstrate your financial capabilities in this regard. The student immigration process is divided into two categories, based on whether you are applying for a degree programme offered by a higher education institution or whether you intend to pursue an English-language or non-degree course. Ireland visa applications have increased in recent years due to a fairly liberal immigration policy coupled with the high quality of living available here.

Study visas in Ireland permit students to live and work in the country while they complete the course, and they can work part time upto a maximum of 20 hours a week, or upto 40 hours a week during vacation time. Foreign nationals studying in the country can undertake a limited amount of work in order to help support themselves and dependents if any. Such visas are issued as either a "C visa" for those applicants whose courses will last less than three months, or "D visas" for those who wish to study in Ireland for longer than three months.  A Graduate Programme will in some circumstance enable students to switch to an Irish work visa.

To be eligible for a student visa, the following criteria must be met:

  • A letter of acceptance must be provided as proof that the applicant has been offered a place on a full time course of study at a recognized Irish educational institution. The course must involve a minimum of fifteen hours of study per week.
  • Applicants must be able to demonstrate evidence of enough funds to support themselves and any dependents joining them in the country.
  • The applicant must show convincing evidence that he or she intends to return to their own country at the end of their period of study.
  • Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months after your course duration.
  • Course fees should have been paid in full.
  • Proficiency in English must be demonstrated.
  • Documentary evidence of arrangements for private medical insurance must be provided.
  • You should show evidence of your academic capability to pursue the course of study in English
  • If there are any gaps in your education history, you should be able to explain why they occurred

If you are a student from a non-EEA country and will be studying in Ireland for a period of more than 3 months you must register, after arrival, with the local immigration officer for the district in which you will be living. If this is Dublin, for instance, you should visit the Burgh Quay Registration Office. Your passport will be stamped with the conditions and period of time for which you are allowed to remain.

For more details you can click on this link:

http://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/travel_and_recreation/travel_to_ireland/student_visas.html


Business Hours Call MWT Consultancy Kochi, toll free: 18001034464 Call MWT Consultancy Kottayam, toll free: 18001034464 MailImage Live chat with MWT Consultancy Live chat with MWT Consultancy Refer MWT Consultancy, to a friend

Quick Contact



Our Courses