The 67 points in the Canada immigration system refers to the minimum qualification benchmark for being considered a viable candidate for immigration to Canada under the Federal Skilled Worker program. If you are applying for Canada immigration, then you need to have the minimum score of 67 points in order to be eligible for consideration for an Invitation to Apply (ITA) issuance from the IRCC.

Age Category

If you are between 18 to 35 years old, then you will be getting the highest points for immigration in the CRS system. You cannot apply if you are below the age of 18 and would have to apply for PR as a dependant of your parents/guardian.

Age Points
Under 18 0
18-35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 and older 0

Language Proficiency

First official language (Maximum 24 points)
CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply

International English Language Testing System (IELTS) General Training – Test score equivalency chart

CLB Level Reading Writing Listening Speaking
10 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5
9 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0
8 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.5
7 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0

Second official language (Maximum 4 points)

Second Official Language Points
At least CLB5 in all of the four abilities 4
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities 0

Education (Maximum 25 points)

Education Maximum 25 points
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal 25 points
University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation related to the degree must be:

  • NOC 2016 Skill Level A, and
  • licensed by a provincial regulatory body
23 Points
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years) 22 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal 21 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal 19 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal 15 points
Canadian high school diploma, or equal 5 points

Work Experience (maximum 15 points)

Experience Maximum 15 points
1 year 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 or more years 15

 

ADAPTABILITY POINTS (10 MAX)
PA previous work in Canada (min 1 year NOC 0,A,B) 10 points
Previous study in Canada 5 points
Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner 5 points
Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner 5 points
Arranged employment in Canada 5 points
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older 5 points
Language ability CLB 4 or above accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0) 5 points

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Points

There are a total of 1,200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System. The below Canada immigration points calculator can give you guidance for your eligibility.

Candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner,

  • Core Human Capital Factor – 500 Points
  • Skill Transferability Factor – 100 Points
  • Provincial Nomination/Job Offer – 200/50 Points

Candidates accompanied by spouse or common-law partner,

  • Core Human Capital Factor – 460 Points
  • Core Human Capital Factor of spouse or common-law partner – 40 Points
  • Skill Transferability Factor – 100 Points
  • Provincial Nomination/Job Offer – 200/50Points

Age

Age
(in years)
With an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 100)
Without an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 110)
under 18 0 points 0 points
18 90 99
19 95 105
20-29 100 110
30 95 105
31 90 99
32 85 94
33 80 88
34 75 83
35 70 77
36 65 72
37 60 66
38 55 61
39 50 55
40 45 50
41 35 39
42 25 28
43 15 17
44 5 6
45 or older 0 0

Level of education

PA refers to the Principle Applicant

Level of education With an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 140 for PA, 10 for spouse)
Without an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 150)
Less than secondary (high) school credential 0 points 0 points
Secondary school credential 28 for PA
2 for spouse
30
One-year post-secondary program 84 for PA
6 for spouse
90
Two-year post-secondary program 15 points 9 points
1 year (Minimum threshold) 91 for PA
7 for spouse
98
Post-secondary program of 3 or more years 112 for PA
8 for spouse
120
Two or more post-secondary programs, of which at least one was completed after a post-secondary program of three or more years 119 for PA
9 for spouse
128
Master’s or entry-to-practice professional degree 126 for PA
10 for spouse
135
Doctoral Degree (PhD) 140 for PA
10 for spouse
150

Second Language Ability (English or French)

Points are for each language ability: speaking, writing, reading and listening.

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) With an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 22)
Without an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 24)
For each language ability 6 6
CLB 4 or lower 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or higher 6 6

Work Experience

Number of years With an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 70 for PA; 10 for spouse)
Without an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 80)
Less than 1 0 points 0 points
1 year 35 for PA
5 for spouse
40
2 years 46 for PA
7 for spouse
53
3 years 56 for PA
8 for spouse
64
4 years 63 for PA
9 for spouse
72
5 years or more 70 for PA
10 for spouse
80

Skill Transferability Factors

A maximum of 100 points are awarded for a candidate’s skill transferability factors. There are five combinations of such skill transferability, with a maximum of 50 points awarded for each combination.

Education and Language Ability

CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8 CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No post-secondary education 0 0
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary credentials,
the first of which was 3 or more years in duration
25 50

Education and Canadian Work Experience

1 year of Canadian work experience 2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No post-secondary education 0 0
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary credentials,
the first of which was 3 or more years in duration
25 50

Language Ability and Non-Canadian Work Experience

CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8 CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No non-Canadian work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience 13 25
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience 25 50

Canadian and non-Canadian Work Experience

1 year of Canadian work experience 2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No non-Canadian work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience 13 25
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience 25 50

Qualification in a Trade and Language Ability

CLB 5 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one CLB 5 or 6 CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities
Certificate of qualification in a trade occupation issued by a province 25 50

Additional Points

Additional points All candidates
For a nomination certificate from a Canadian province (except Quebec) 600 points
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employe 200/50 points

Quick Enquiry