Points Test Calculator

The Australian Government’s Skillselect system is based on points awarded for criteria ranging from Age to work experience. Applicants must score a minimum of 60 points for their visa to be granted.

To know your likely points score for a skilled visa, you can try this online Points Test calculator. Please note that this may not be your final score and also 60 points may not be sufficient for your specific situation. You will have to reconfirm this with our specialists.

Your browser must be running javascript for this page to work.

Your Details

Kindly fill in your details below:

Start Test

Nominated Occupation

You are required to apply for skills assessment in an occupation category that falls in the General Skilled Migration list.

Please select a Nominated Occupation.

Visa Subclass

Please select the subclass that you are applying for.

Skilled Independent Subclass 189 - no sponsorship required. You must have an occupation on the Independent and Family Sponsored Occupations List.
Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 - requires nomination by a State or Territory Government. You must have an occupation on the State/Territory Nominated Occupations List. See the Skilled Nominated page for more details.
Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 - requires sponsorship by a relative living in a designated area or a state or territory government. For further details see the Skilled Regional Sponsored page.
Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) subclass 491
Score: 0

Age

What is your age?

Score: 0

English Language Ability

Please rate your English language ability.

Competent English:
  • Passport from UK, USA, Ireland, Canada or NZ; or
  • IELTS: 6+ in each component; or
  • PTE Academic: 50+ in each component; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): 169+ in each component; or
  • TOEFL iBT: 12 in Listening, 13 Reading, 21 Writing, 18 Speaking
Proficient English:
  • IELTS: 7+ in each component; or
  • OET: B pass in each component; or
  • PTE Academic: 65+ in each component; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): 185+ in each component; or
  • TOEFL iBT: 24 in Listening, 24 Reading, 27 Writing, 23 Speaking
Superior English:
  • IELTS: 8+ in each component; or
  • OET: A pass in each component; or
  • PTE Academic: 79+ in each component; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): 200+ in each component; or
  • TOEFL iBT: 28 in Listening, 29 Reading, 30 Writing, 26 Speaking
Less than competent English
Score: 0

Qualifications

What is your highest professional Qualification?

20: Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard
15: At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard
10: Diploma completed in Australia, trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard
10: Attained a qualification or award recognised by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation as being suitable for that occupation
0: No Recognised Qualifications
Score: 0

Overseas Work Experience

Regarding your work experience overseas, during the last 10 years, how long have you worked in your nominated occupation or in a closely related skilled occupation? (please note that if you have a ‘skilled date’ in your skills assessment, work experience prior to this would not count for points.)

Experience of at least 8 to 10 years (within past 10 years)
Experience of at least 5 years but less than 8 years (within past 10 years)
Experience of at least three years but less than five years (within past 10 years)
Less than 3 years
Score: 0

Australian Work Experience

Regarding your work experience in Australia, in the last 10 years, how long have you worked in your nominated occupation or in a closely related skilled occupation? (please note that if you have a ‘skilled date’ in your skills assessment, work experience prior to this would not count for points.)

Experience of at least eight to 10 years (within past 10 years)
Experience of at least five years but less than eight years (within past 10 years)
Experience of at least three years but less than five years (within past 10 years)
Experience of at least one year but less than three years (within past 10 years)
Less than one year
Score: 0

Australian Educational Qualification

Do you have at least 1 degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution that meets the Australian study requirement?

Yes
No
Score: 0

Specialist education qualification

Do you have a Masters degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least 2 academic years study in a relevant field?

Yes
No
Score: 0

Credentialled community language

Have you been accredited at the paraprofessional level or above, certified at the certified provisional level or above, or have a community language credential for interpreting or translating by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters.?

Yes
No
Score: 0

Study in regional Australia

Do you have at least 1 degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution that satisfies the Australian study requirement obtained while living and studying in an eligible area of regional Australia?

Yes
No
Score: 0

Partner Skill Qualifications

Partner skills relate to the eligibility requirements (eligible if only partner is being included in the application)

You can receive five points if your partner meets requirements at the time you are invited to apply relating to:

Score: 0

Professional year in Australia

Did you complete a professional year in Australia?

Yes
No
Score: 0

Nomination or sponsorship

Have you been nominated or sponsored to apply for this visa?

Score: 0

Nomination

Have you been invited to apply for a Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) and the nominating State or Territory government agency has not withdrawn the nomination?

Yes
No
Score: 0

Total Score: 0

As the pass mark for